Annual Awards

The Nomination Criteria for each Ontario Sailing Award is listed below.

To submit a nomination for one of the awards listed below, please CLICK HERE (closed at present)

Nomination Forms for 2020 will be available in the fall of 2020.  Please stay tuned!

 
**************************************
 
The Ontario Sailing Awards are as follows:
 
Salus Sailor of the Year
 
The Sailor of the Year award is presented annually to an athlete who has achieved results on a National/International level, and has demonstrated a high level of skill and expertise in their discipline.

Selection Criteria:

  • Actual race results with particular regard to:
    • Score sheet position
    • Significance of events
    • Depth of competition
  • Overall consistency in performance;
  • Recognition and/or ranking achieved outside Ontario and Canada;
  • Versatility or scope of achievements;
  • Degree of inspiration to others both on the water and on shore;
  • Overall contribution to the quality and recognition of Ontario sailors;
  • A role model to others in the sailing community.

Winners Include:

2019 Sarah Douglas
2018 Sarah Douglas
2018 Tom Ramshaw
2017 Rossi Milev
2016 Brenda Bowskill
2015 Terry McLaughlin, Sandy Andrews, David Jarvis & David Ogden
2014 Keven, Piper, Jordin Clark, & Tom Nelson
2013 Lee Parkhill
2012 Greg Douglas
2011 Chris Dold
2010 Magnus Clarke, Rob Paterson, and Rossi Milev
2009 Lee Parkhill
2008 Oskar Johansson/ Kevin Stittle
2007 Rossi Milev, Mark Goodyear, Mike Wolfs, Erwyn Naidoo
2006 Hans Fogh, Roger Cheer, Gordon Devries
2005 Chris Cook
2004 Mike Wolfs/Ross MacDonald
2003 Derek Hatfield
2002 Bernard Luttmer
2001 Chris Cook
2000 Oskar Johansson
1999 Richard Clarke
1998 Trevor McEwen
1997 Bernard Luttmer & Marty Essig
 

Hans Fogh Developing Sailor of the Year
 
The Developing Sailor of the Year is presented to an athlete who has achieved results on at least a Provincial and National level (could be International, but not necessary) that demonstrated a high level of skill and expertise in their discipline.

Selection Criteria:

  • Actual race results with particular regard to:
    • Score sheet position
    • Significance of events
    • Depth of competition
  • Noticeable improvement in performance during the current year, indicating the potential for future international results;
  • Recognition and/or ranking achieved outside Ontario and Canada;
  • The recipient will normally be in the 23 & under age category;
  • A role model to others in the sailing community.

Winners Include:

2019 Joe Marynowski & Andrew Sutcliffe
2018 Clara Gravely
2017 William Bonin & Samuel Bonin
2016 Sarah Douglas
2015 Matti Muru
2014 Arie Moffat & Patrick Wilson
2013 Adam MacDonald
2012 Justin Barnes & David Mori
2011 Sharath Kunnanath
2010 Greg Douglas
2009 Greg Clunies
2008 Claire Merry
2007 Lee Parkhill
2006 Robert Davis
2005 Evan Lewis
2004 Ethan Holtzer
2003 Isaac Bussin
2002 Mike Hayes
2001 Trevor McEwen & Ian McEwen
1999 David Wright & Jessica Simpson
 

Fogh Marine Youth Sailor of the Year
 

The Youth Sailor of the Year is presented to an athlete who has achieved results on at least a Provincial and National level (could be International, but not necessary) that demonstrated a high level of skill and expertise in their discipline. Must be 18 years or younger as of December 31st in the year ending.

Selection Criteria:

  • Actual race results with particular regard to:
    • Score sheet position
    • Significance of events
    • Depth of competition
  • Noticeable improvement in performance during the current year, indicating the potential for future international results;
  • Recognition and/or ranking achieved outside Ontario and Canada;
  • A role model to others in the sailing community.

Winners Include:

2019 Andreas Steinitz
2018 Galen Richardson & Jake Adair
2017 Ian Doell
2016 Gray Snyder & Jack Porter
2015 Gray Snyder & Jack Porter
2014 Galen Richardson
2013 Matti Muru
2012 Jean-Matthieu Bolland & Benjamin Strickland
2011 Hugh Macrae
2010 Sarah Douglas
2009 David Mori
2008 Robert Davis
2007 Robert Davis
2006 Greg Clunies, Brock Hopemorely & Jason Hearst
2005 David Hayes
2004 Chris Dold
2003 Evert McLaughlin
2002 Conner Higgins
2001 Alex Singer
2000 Matt Johnston
 

Women Sailors’ Association Award Female Junior Sailor of the Year
 

The Female Junior Sailor of the Year is presented to a female athlete who has achieved results on at least a Provincial and National level (could be International, but not necessary) that demonstrated a high level of skill and expertise in their discipline. Must be 18 years or younger as of December 31st in the year ending.

Selection Criteria:

  • Actual race results with particular regard to:
    • Score sheet position
    • Significance of events
    • Depth of competition
  • Noticeable improvement in performance during the current year, indicating the potential for future international results;
  • Recognition and/or ranking achieved outside Ontario and Canada;
  • A role model to others in the sailing community.

Winners Include:

2019 Hunter Dejean
2018 Hunter Dejean
2017 Clara Gravely
2016 Clara Gravely
2015 Clara Gravely
2014 Not Presented
2013 Olivia Mew
2012 Ali ten Hove
2011 Violet Stafford
2010 Meredith Megarry
2009 Sarah Douglas
2008 Brenda Bowskill
2007 Helen Dam 
2006 Emily Hill
2005 Joanne Prokop
2004 Alessandra Herrera Reimer
2003 Erin Kestenbaum
2002 Yolande Gooderham & Katherine MacLennan
2001 Caroline Kaars Sijpesteijn
 

Joanne Abbott – Female Sailor of the Year
 

Female Sailor of the Year is presented to the female sailor who has achieved results on a Provincial, National, and/or International level, which demonstrated a high level of skill and expertise in her discipline.

Selection Criteria:

  • Actual race results with particular regard to:
    • Score sheet position
    • Significance of events
    • Depth of competition
  • Overall consistency in performance;
  • Recognition and/or ranking achieved outside Ontario and Canada;
  • Versatility or scope of achievements;
  • Degree of inspiration to others both on the water and on shore;
  • Overall contribution to the quality and recognition of Ontario sailors;
  • No age guidelines;
  • A role model to others in the sailing community.

Winners Include:

2019 Jodi Munden
2018 Sarah Douglas
2017 Sarah Douglas
2016 Danielle Boyd
2015 Brenda Bowskill
2014 Brenda Bowskill
2013 Brenda Bowskill
2012 Violet Stafford
2011 Meredith Megarry & Emily McIlquham
2010 Claire Merry
2009 Joanne Prokop
2008 Katie Abbott, Martha Henderson, Jen Provan
2007 Alanna Foscarini and Alison Ludzki
2006 Victoria Crowder
2005 Amy Cada
2004 Jen Provan & Nikola Girke
2003 Victoria Crowder & Claudia Strobele
2002 Claudia Strobele
2001 Jen Provan & Nikola Girke
2000 Jen Provan
 

Angus (Bud) Roulstone Leadership Award

This award is presented to a (current) certified Sail Canada Instructor/Coach who has shown exceptional leadership in a learn-to-sail or racing program.

Nomination Process:

In order to be considered, a nomination form must be completed and a letter supporting the nomination must be submitted to info@ontariosailing.ca and come from one of the following:

  • Employer, Club or Head Instructor (The club/school must be members of OSA/Sail Canada and teach CANSail levels and award CANSail certificates and seals);
  • A student or athlete;
  • Certified coach from another club, (or Provincial or National Coach);

Selection Criteria:

  • Demonstrates and exudes sportsmanlike behaviour in him/herself and expects the same of her/his athletes/students,
  • Is a primary factor in improving the skills and results of his/her students,
  • Is a team player and works well with fellow coaches/instructors and supervisors,
  • Volunteer contribution to her/his community and/or school may be considered (in a bonus category).
  • A role model to others in the sailing community.

Winners Include:

2019 Ryan Perry & Kristina Harris
2018 Max Robinson
2017 Lauren Laventure
2016 Nigel Crosscombe
2015 Geordie Miller
2014 Max Crothers
2013 Rob Frost
2012 Rob Frost
2011 Cam Lymburner
2010 Ethan Holtzer
2009 Graham Fraser
2008 Samara Crothers
2007 Corey Lynam
2006 Roslyn Dakin
2005 Ashley Lethbridge
2004 Karen May
2003 Will Abbott
2002 Darin McRae
2001 Tim Bishop
2000 Rob Fox
 

Regatta of the Year
 

This award is presented to a Member Club or Organization that ran a regatta of exceptional quality during the past year.

Nomination Process:

In order to be considered, a nomination form must be completed and a letter of recommendation must be submitted to info@ontariosailing.ca and come from either an athlete or a coach who participated in the event.

Selection Criteria:

  • Race management (must be certified Race Officer as PRO, Level 2),
  • Pre-regatta information package, i.e. Notice of Race
  • Reception, registration, billeting, hosting, food & refreshment
  • Value for registration fee
  • Overall component of fun and fellowship that may include entertainment or special events.
  • A role model to others in the sailing community.

Winners Include:

2019 Blind Fleet Racing World Championship @ Kingston Yacht Club
2018 Canadian Youth Championships @ The Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2017 J24 World Championships @ Port Credit Yacht Club
2016 Sailfest @ Sarnia Yacht Club
2015 Lightning Worlds
2014 2.4mR Worlds
2013 GHRYA
2012 Kingston Yacht Club – Shark Worlds
2011 Royal Hamilton Yacht Club and Burlington Sailing & Boating Club – Mobility Cup
2010 CORK – National Qualifying Regatta
2009 Disabled Sailing Association of Ontario – Mobility Cup
2008 Nepean Sailing Club – Ontario Summer Games
2007 Royal Hamilton Yacht Club- Youth National Championships
2006 Oakville Yacht Squadron – Ontario High School Championships
2005 Sarnia Ontario Sailing 23 & Under Provincial Championships
2004 Brockville OSA 16 & Under Single Handed Championships
2003 Etobicoke Yacht Club – J35 North American Championships
2002 Royal Hamilton Yacht Club – 2002 Europe World Championships
2001 Grand Bend Yacht Club – Canada Games 2001
2000 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club – Millennium Regatta
 

Legends of Ontario Sailing Award
 
In an effort to recognize the great history of sailing in this province, Ontario Sailing is proud to present the Legends of Ontario Sailing Award … “Honouring the Past to Inspire the Future”

PURPOSE:

To acknowledge and recognize the outstanding contribution of an individual or a group of individuals who through his/her and/or their efforts, have inspired participation in the recreational and/or competitive sport of sailing in Canada.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS:

  • A Canadian or Canadians whose primary residence is in Ontario.
  • Someone who has contributed a minimum of 10 years to the activity for which he and/or she has been nominated.
  • Someone who has demonstrated leadership and/or innovation in the activity for which he and/or she has been nominated.
  • Someone who has donated significant time and energy to improve the quality of and/or participation in the recreational and/or competitive sport of sailing.

EXCLUSIONS:

  • Present members of the Canadian Sailing Team
  • Present members of the Ontario Sailing Team
  • Anyone currently holding a board position with Ontario Sailing

Winners Include:

2019 Larry MacDonald
2018 Not Presented
2017 The Abbott Family
2016 Jean & Bernie Luttmer
2015 Alex McAuley
2014 John Osborn
2013 “The 12 Founders of CORK”: Roger Green, Bill Cox, Paul Henderson, Lynn Watters, Sandy McPherson, Bart Dalton, Cam Jones, George Goodfellow, Russ Scrim, Harry Jemmett, Jack Orgill and Doug Keary.
2012 The “Ontario-Based, Canadian Flag-Bearing, Olympic Medal Winners”: Terry Neilson, Terry McLaughlin, Hans Fogh, John Kerr, Steve Calder, Frank McLaughlin, John Millen, and Mike Wolfs.
2011 The “Builders of C&C Yachts”: Rob Ball, Erich Bruckmann, George Cassian, George Cuthbertson, George Hinterhoeller and Ian Morch.
2010 The brave crews of Evergreen (RHYC) and Magistri (RCYC) that survived and endured the great storms that hit the 1979 Fastnet race.
 

The Presidents Trophy

The awarding of this Trophy is to be made in recognition of a member of the Ontario Sailing Association who has made an outstanding contribution to the development of sailing in Ontario. The selection is made by a vote of the Past Presidents of Ontario Sailing (who we have been able to maintain contact with).

This award is not open to nominations.  If you would like suggest a nominee, please send an email to execdir@ontariosailing.ca.

Winners Include:

2019 Tim Irwin
2018 Not Presented
2017 Pat Lymburner
2016 Edward Graham Dougall
2015 Nicholas Thompson & Ashley Hum
2014 Donna Scott
2013 Irene McNeill
2012 Lynne Beal & Doug Creelman
2011 Marilea McAllister & Ethel Thayer
2010 Carolyn Gagnon
2009 Bernie Luttmer Sr.
2008 George Blanchard
2007 Ron Kobrick
2006 Al Will
2005 Alex McAuley
2004 Mike Vollmer
2003 Laurel Connell
2002 Alan May
2001 Peter Van Buskirk
2000 David Sprague
1999 Keith Hobbs
1998 Leo Reise
1997 Easter Seals Regatta, RCYC
 

Award of Excellence

The award has no criteria other than what the title implies. The selection is made by the Executive Director with the approval of the Executive Committee.

This award is not open to nominations.  If you would like suggest a nominee, please send an email to execdir@ontariosailing.ca.

Winners Include:

2019 TBA
2018 Andree Gauthier
2018 Jay McKinnell
2017 Tom Bolland
2016 David Starck
2015 Barbara Lyon-Stewart and;
2015 Ben Rabinovitch; YMCA Camp Kitchikewana
2014 Alan Johnson; Windsor Yacht Club
2013 Gary Howard; Canada Summer Games Team
2012 Mike Milner
2011 Derek Hatfield and VELUX Canada
2010 Paul Davis
2009 Laura Jarvis
2008 Rick Watters & Audrey Kobayashi
2007 John Miolla
2006 John Weakley
2005 Linda Waddell & Jenny McEwen-Hill
2004 Lynne Beal
2003 Allan Sparrow
2002 Bruce Bussin
2001 Brian Knoll
2000 Jon Matthews
1999 Tommy Wharton
1998 Loren Richter, Eastgate Ford
 

Doug Creelman Volunteer of the Year Award
 
To acknowledge and recognize the outstanding contribution of Ontario Sailing volunteers.  The contribution can be related to activities over a period of years or to a specific event or program during a particular year.  The selection is made by Ontario Sailing representatives.
 
This award is not open to nominations.  If you would like suggest a nominee, please send an email to info@ontariosailing.ca.
 
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS:
  • Someone who has demonstrated leadership qualities
  • A Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Ontario.

EXCLUSIONS:

  • Present members of the Canadian Sailing Team
  • Present members of the Ontario Sailing Team
  • Anyone currently holding a board position with Ontario Sailing

Winners Include:

2019 Katie Coleman Nicoll
2018 Not Presented
2017 Mark Searle
2016 Wendy Loat
2016 Kevin Corcoran
2015 John Weakley
 
 

Magnes Club of the Year Award
 

To acknowledge and recognize the multi-dimensional aspects of running a club.  Criteria such as financial management, policies, governance and community outreach as well as the sailing components of running a club are considered in selecting a club that is demonstrating successes in different ways.

Shortlisted clubs will be asked to submit updates on their activities in the previous year and a committee will review the submissions.

This award is not open to nominations.  If you would like suggest a nominee, please send an email to info@ontariosailing.ca.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS:
  • The nominated club must be a member in good standing with Ontario Sailing.

Winners Include:

2019 Cedar Island Yacht Club
 
 
 
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
THE FOLLOWING AWARDS ARE NOT OPEN TO NOMINATION.
THEY ARE BASED ON RESULTS.
 
George Blanchard Youth Performance Ranking Trophy – presented at Fall CORK
 
This award is presented to the Club with the best Overall Results from the Ontario Sailing Grand Prix Development Series.  To see the regattas included in the results, please see the current year’s Grand Prix Development Series regattas.

Winners Include:

2018 TBA
2017 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2016 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
2015 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
2014 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
2013 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2012 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2011 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2010 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2009 Kingston Yacht Club
2008 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2007 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2006 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2005 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2004 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2003 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2002 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2001 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2000 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
1999 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
1998 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
___________________________________________________________________________________
E. Aileen Clarke Ontario Single Handed Ranking Trophy – presented at the Ontario Sailing Provincial Championships
 
This Award is presented to the Club with the best results in single handed classes in the Ontario Sailing Grand Prix Development Series.
To see the regattas included in the results please see the current year’s Grand Prix Development Series regattas

Winners Include:

2018 Britannia Yacht Club
2017 Royal Canadian Yacht Club & Port Credit Yacht Club
2016 Ashbridge’s Bay Yacht Club & Royal Hamilton Yacht Club
2015 Ashbridge’s Bay Yacht Club
2014 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2013 Port Credit Yacht Club
2012 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2011 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2010 Port Credit Yacht Club
2009 Port Credit Yacht Club
2008 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2007 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2006 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2005 Royal Hamilton Yacht Club
2004 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2003 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2002 Island Yacht Club
2001 Royal Hamilton Yacht Club
2000 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
1999 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
1998 Island Yacht Club
____________________________________________________________________________________
Edward Ison Ontario Double Handed Ranking Trophy – presented at the Ontario Sailing Provincial Championships
 
This award is presented to the Club with the best result in the double handed classes Ontario Sailing Grand Prix Development Series.
 
To see the regattas included in the results please see the current year’s Grand Prix Development Series regattas

Winners Include:

2018 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
2017 Oakville Yacht Squadron & Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2016 Ashbridge’s Bay Yacht Club & Bronte Harbour Yacht Club & National Yacht Club
2015 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
2014 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
2013 Kingston Yacht Club
2012 Kingston Yacht Club
2011 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2010 Burlington Sailing and Boating Club
2009 Kingston Yacht Club
2008 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2007 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2006 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2005 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2004 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2003 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2002 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2001 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
2000 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
1999 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
1998 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
___________________________________________________________________________________
George Blanchard Provincial Champions – presented at the Cornish Hen Regatta (Grand Prix overall series winners by class)
 
This award is presented to the winners of each class in the Ontario Sailing Grand Prix Development Series.

Past Winners Include:

 
29er
 420
Laser 
Radial
Optimist
Open Bic
RSX
T293
2018
 
Will Peters & Matthew Tiplady
Liam Bruce Harrison Bruce & Rachael Susman Carling Davies & Thomas Desrochers      
2017
 
Scott Leduc & Kyle Feeney
Andrew Kanarek Dale Whitmore & Kimberly Kirkpatrick Carling Davies & Andreas Steinitz      
2016
Louis Riel-Brockie & Charles Savard
Nathan Corcoran & Connor Bey
Carter Ward Liam Bruce & Hunter Dejean Carling Davies & Spencer Leman
  Olivia Mew Owen Sewell
2015
Louis Riel-Brockie & Sam Bonin
Gray Snyder & Jack Porter
Colton Ladouceur Aleksander Magi Colin Davies     Tyler McKay

2014

Alexander Koschate & Reece Pillinger
Gray Snyder & Jack Porter
Colton Ladouceur 
Aleksander Magi
Galen Richardson 
Timothy Walker 
   
2013
Billy Fuse & Sam Thompson
Pat Wilson &  Max Wood
Peter Brickell
Forrest Wachholz
Aleksander Magi
Rebecca Heller
Olivia Mew
Owen Sewell                    
2012
Linor Berezin & Katherine McEwen
Evan DePaul & Ryan Smith
Connor Ward
Robert Lalonde
Max Daviau
Maxim Chouinard
   
2011
Linor Berezin & Katherine McEwen
Sam Thompson & Jeremy Korb & Billy Fuse
 Sharath Kunnanath
Austin Stein
Owen McNeil
     
2010
 Ben Gravelle & Julian Howarth
Adam MacDonald & Rhys Cameron
Tom Ramshaw
Konrad Davy
Owen McNeil
     
 2009
Michael Howarth & Erin Murray 
Adam MacDonald & Rhys Cameron 
Greg Clunies 
 Sarah Douglas
 Meredith Megarry
     

Back to Top ↑